SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Tamiya's Porsche King Tiger decals

390 views
6 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    May, 2016
Tamiya's Porsche King Tiger decals
Posted by Hobbie on Monday, December 17, 2018 7:17 AM

I fell off the wagon again this weekend and got my hands on Tamiya's King Tiger with Porsche turret and Tamiya's zimmerit sticker set ;

 

As usual, I'm building projects in my head before I even cut the first part of the sprue...Whistling

 

My two main choices would be s.Pz.Abt.503 in Normandy or Arnhem (but pictures of working King Tigers during Market Garden look scarce, I see mainly destroyed tanks) ;

 

Tamiya's decals are red turret numbers (313, 332 or 334) ; most profiles I found for the 503 in Normandy show black numbers ; would anyone know if the red numbers are correct for a Normandy setting?

 

Arguing with an engineer is like wrestling with a pig in the mud : after a while, you realize the pig likes it.

  • Member since
    December, 2002
  • From: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Posted by Bish on Monday, December 17, 2018 10:26 AM

Turret numbers were different for each Company. So red numbers would be correct but just depends if they are right for the 3rd Company. They are working off B&W photo's so it is open to some guess work. I have noticed in the past that Tamiyas decals can be the wrong colour, i built their Mid production Tiger one and it had red numbers which should have been green.

This side on pic of Tiger II's of the 503, albeit the later version, are of tanks of the 3rd Company. To me, the numbers look close to the same colour as the cross, which we know for a fact is black.

But they are not exactly the same so could easily be red.

I am not at home at the moment so don't have access to my refeance books. I can't remember if the colours used for each company was to a set standard or if each unit decided which company would use which colours them selves. I'll try to have a look tonight.

'I am a Norfolk man, and i glory in being so'

On the bench: Hasegawa 1/72nd Ju 188A

                      Fine Molds 1/72nd Me 410

  • Member since
    May, 2016
Posted by Hobbie on Monday, December 17, 2018 2:33 PM

Thanks a lot Bish! I checked profiles from a 90's book, Dragon, Meng and Hobby Boss color charts/profiles and they all point to black numbers... I think I'll end up getting an Archer dry transfer set ; will spare me the gloss coat! 

Arguing with an engineer is like wrestling with a pig in the mud : after a while, you realize the pig likes it.

  • Member since
    December, 2002
  • From: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Posted by Bish on Monday, December 17, 2018 5:00 PM

Just checked my Panzer Colours referance and they should be red.

'I am a Norfolk man, and i glory in being so'

On the bench: Hasegawa 1/72nd Ju 188A

                      Fine Molds 1/72nd Me 410

  • Member since
    May, 2016
Posted by Hobbie on Tuesday, December 18, 2018 1:30 AM

So much for my sources... Dead thanks a lot, Bish! Toast

Arguing with an engineer is like wrestling with a pig in the mud : after a while, you realize the pig likes it.

  • Member since
    December, 2002
  • From: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Posted by Bish on Tuesday, December 18, 2018 2:08 AM

Model companies are not always the most reliable sources, they often get it wrong. And a lot of the time its down to guess work.

'I am a Norfolk man, and i glory in being so'

On the bench: Hasegawa 1/72nd Ju 188A

                      Fine Molds 1/72nd Me 410

  • Member since
    December, 2012
Posted by Ixion on Friday, December 21, 2018 6:41 PM

Would have mentioned this sooner, but for login problems. Confused

For what it's worth, Volstad and Restayn both show the 503rd's numbers as black and white. 

Tigers in Combat I, omitted this detail in the marking descriptions for the Porsche Tigers of the 503rd. However, the proceeding Tiger I's and the following Henschel Tiger II's are described as having black and white numbers . Convention? I don't know.

Osprey's Kingtiger by Jentz and Doyle show 314 "Anneliese" of the 503rd as having red and white numbers.

I'm not sure that the various authors have settled this matter conclusively yet, but I'd put my money on Jentz, which would confirm Culver's Panzercolors. Continued research would yield further opinions, I'm sure.

Looking at large, high contrast images of 334's numbers online and from some of my books,  they appear lighter than the balkenkreuz, therefore more likely red.

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS

FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.