SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

resin mold

1956 views
5 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    July 2014
resin mold
Posted by detailer 1 on Thursday, October 23, 2014 6:52 PM

made a rtv mold one piece mold of a railroad box car door.detail on one side only. the detail comes out super but the back side is not smooth and the door seems to be thicker.tried to cover it as it sets but not much better

  • Member since
    October 2008
  • From: England
Posted by P mitch on Friday, October 24, 2014 8:43 AM

Detailer

Thats pretty much standard from what I've seen. You'll need to sand it flat. Resin dust is a major problem and you'll need a mask as well as doing it outside if you can. I've not done much casting but if you don't do a two sided mould you will always get issues.

To sand I use sanding blocks from a hardware store, ones with foam backings, they are cheap so you can use them without worrying about distroying a good file.

Phil

"If anybody ever tells you anything about an aeroplane which is so bloody complicated you can't understand it, take it from me: it's all balls." R J Mitchell


  • Member since
    November 2009
  • From: Twin Cities of Minnesota
Posted by Don Stauffer on Friday, October 24, 2014 9:40 AM

One piece molds open to air are not a good idea for two reasons.  One is the reason the OP mentioned- it is hard to pour the mold with exactly the right amount so that neither surface tension nor capillary tension do not make a curved edge.

The other reason is that the two-part urethane resin relies on heat generated by the chemical reaction to mixing in the hardener.  If part of the actual part is in contact with the air, this area does not get heated as well as those surfaces not in contact with the air, and hence will not fully harden.  I overpour just slightly when I make a one-piece mold, then place a block of particle board with a smooth surface on top of mold, with a weight on it to hold it in close contact with surface of mold.  The mold must have been poured with the pattern on a smooth surface to begin with, so it represents a smooth surface around the cavity.  This will give you a flat and fully cured  back surface.

Don Stauffer in Minnesota

  • Member since
    July 2014
Posted by detailer 1 on Friday, October 24, 2014 3:21 PM

thanks guys for the info will give it all a try

  • Member since
    December 2002
  • From: Lyons Colorado, USA
Posted by Ray Marotta on Monday, October 27, 2014 9:17 AM

Problems with resin dust are easily avoided by wet sanding.  I use my laundry room deep sink but a bowl or bucket will work just as well.  For moderately rapid material removal I use 400 Grit Wet or Dry sandpaper.  For a true flat surface, I tape my sandpaper to a piece of glass from a 5" x 7" picture frame.  Tempered glass would be safer but, I'm not putting much pressure on the glass and, I did tape the back and edges with duct tape...

 ]

 

 

  • Member since
    July 2014
Posted by detailer 1 on Monday, October 27, 2014 7:18 PM

sounds good will give it a try thanks

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.