SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

A little too much pledge coat

520 views
18 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    October, 2016
A little too much pledge coat
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Saturday, March 09, 2019 4:10 PM

So i guess i got a lttle heavy handed on my last coat and now have some drip lines on the hull side.  Can anyone give an idea of how to remedy the line?  I dont want to strip it - again - but i think if i reactivate it by brushing, ill smear it and leave brush lines.  Not sure how to get it smoothe again.

 

  • Member since
    January, 2013
Posted by BlackSheepTwoOneFour on Saturday, March 09, 2019 4:34 PM

Water....

 

  • Member since
    October, 2016
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Saturday, March 09, 2019 4:46 PM

BlackSheepTwoOneFour

Water....

 

 

 
So the PFC is already dried.  Should i spray the water, rub it on and let it sit?  Rub water with a damp cloth until it disappears then respray or would i not have to?  
  • Member since
    August, 2013
Posted by Jay Jay on Saturday, March 09, 2019 5:17 PM

Dampen a q-tip ( cotton bud)  with water and keep rubbing the affected area. How much water and rubbing depends on the thickness of the PFC.  it's a trial and error method.

 

 

 

 

 

 I'm finally retired. Now time I got, money I don't.

  • Member since
    October, 2016
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Saturday, March 09, 2019 5:39 PM

Jay Jay

Dampen a q-tip ( cotton bud)  with water and keep rubbing the affected area. How much water and rubbing depends on the thickness of the PFC.  it's a trial and error method.

 

Tks.  Ill give it a try and report back.  Ill first have to wait for the dec to dry.  have a nice weekend.

  • Member since
    April, 2009
  • From: Longmont, Colorado
Posted by Cadet Chuck on Saturday, March 09, 2019 7:37 PM

Windex, or a mixture of ammonia and water will dissolve that junk.

Computer, did we bring batteries?.....Computer?

  • Member since
    September, 2012
Posted by GMorrison on Saturday, March 09, 2019 9:39 PM

Good grief, no one has asked- what is the paint under the Pledge?

If it's acrylic, windex will attack that too.

Water won't do any good.

  • Member since
    May, 2013
  • From: Indiana, USA
Posted by Greg on Sunday, March 10, 2019 10:01 AM

Cadet Chuck
that junk

+1

And I agree with GMorrison, it depends on what is under the floor polish.

Hope you get this sorted out. Drips are not fun. Been there, done that.

-Greg

  • Member since
    August, 2012
  • From: Parker City, IN.
Posted by Rambo on Sunday, March 10, 2019 11:25 AM

Maybe lightly sanding the area with 1000grit or higher. Then apply more clear to the area. But future is meant for the floor not a model. I've tried using it before as a clear coat I just didn't like it, I've still use it to dip clear parts but probably won't on the next build.

Clint

  • Member since
    October, 2016
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Sunday, March 10, 2019 12:51 PM

so i have acrylic under the pledge.  i tried rubbing alcohol to smooth out a previous botch and i got an even bigger one - it stripped everyting.....  oh well, live an learn.

 

not sure what to do with these 2 small drips though......

 

PS. O, and i see the pictures are not showing again.  UGH......  

  • Member since
    October, 2016
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Sunday, March 10, 2019 12:54 PM

  • Member since
    March, 2003
  • From: Western North Carolina
Posted by Tojo72 on Sunday, March 10, 2019 2:02 PM
Just a thought for next time,if it's only a few decals,there is no need to spray the entire model,just do where you will be decaling,less chance for error,and the gloss area will blend when you apply your flat coat.

  • Member since
    July, 2014
  • From: Franklin Wi
Posted by Bakster on Sunday, March 10, 2019 2:31 PM

If it were me, not saying you should, I‘d try this: I have repaired many a botched paint job by sanding the affected area and then respray it. I have not tried it on Future but, I don’t see why it wouldn't work. If you try it, sand with a very fine grit and only sand until the glob is flattened. You’d need to be careful not to sand through to the paint. Then, wipe it clean, and respray that area trying to blend it. My hope would be that respraying would blend things and remove the dull finish from sanding. I can’t say for certain it would not make things worse. Sometimes it’s hard to blend clear gloss coats once a previous  coat has dried. Like I said, I have not tried it on Future. If you apply a final flat it could help to  blend any remaining variences or demarcation of gloss.

 

 

  • Member since
    October, 2016
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Sunday, March 10, 2019 3:50 PM
Tks all. Gonna mess around with it maybe the next few days and will report back. Also, I decided to make the whole model gloss by using pledge that’s why it’s like this. Wanted to try something a little different.
  • Member since
    November, 2008
  • From: Central Florida
Posted by plasticjunkie on Sunday, March 10, 2019 6:17 PM

Wish I would have seen this sooner. Those drips are easily repaired by letting the Future cure for at least a week. Sand the affected area till the ridge is gone but don’t flip when the sanded area turns white. After the sanding is feathered and completed, re spray or hand brush the Future. I don’t spray it but hand brush it all the time. It self levels and leaves no brush marks. Let it cure for a good week and spray clear flat. I use clear flat lacquer over the  cured Future without a problem.

 

 GIFMaker.org_jy_Ayj_O

 

 

Too many models to build, not enough time in a lifetime!!

  • Member since
    October, 2016
Posted by Mrchntmarine on Sunday, March 17, 2019 1:01 PM

plasticjunkie

Wish I would have seen this sooner. Those drips are easily repaired by letting the Future cure for at least a week. Sand the affected area till the ridge is gone but don’t flip when the sanded area turns white. After the sanding is feathered and completed, re spray or hand brush the Future. I don’t spray it but hand brush it all the time. It self levels and leaves no brush marks. Let it cure for a good week and spray clear flat. I use clear flat lacquer over the  cured Future without a problem.

 

 

tks again. Took your suggestion and it’s better I think. used 1500 sandpaper, cleaned it up with water, dried and then brushed more on. All done for now. 

   

  • Member since
    November, 2008
  • From: Central Florida
Posted by plasticjunkie on Sunday, March 17, 2019 1:13 PM

Mrchntmarine

 

 
plasticjunkie

Wish I would have seen this sooner. Those drips are easily repaired by letting the Future cure for at least a week. Sand the affected area till the ridge is gone but don’t flip when the sanded area turns white. After the sanding is feathered and completed, re spray or hand brush the Future. I don’t spray it but hand brush it all the time. It self levels and leaves no brush marks. Let it cure for a good week and spray clear flat. I use clear flat lacquer over the  cured Future without a problem.

 

 

 

 

tks again. Took your suggestion and it’s better I think. used 1500 sandpaper, cleaned it up with water, dried and then brushed more on. All done for now. 

   

 

Hey you are welcome and it looks good from here. Yes

 GIFMaker.org_jy_Ayj_O

 

 

Too many models to build, not enough time in a lifetime!!

  • Member since
    February, 2006
  • From: Boston
Posted by Wilbur Wright on Sunday, March 17, 2019 11:04 PM

No one should use Windex for this if the underpaint is acrylic.  It may take to the whole thing down to the bare styrene. FYI If any other people have "Future" problems.

  • Member since
    May, 2013
  • From: Indiana, USA
Posted by Greg on Monday, March 18, 2019 10:23 AM

Good advice from plasticjunkie, your repair looks very good. Yes

I'm glad it all worked out for you.

-Greg

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS

FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.