SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Advise on best method for casting my model

472 views
0 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    May 2020
Advise on best method for casting my model
Posted by DarkGreyMatter on Tuesday, May 26, 2020 12:57 AM

Hello, first time poster here.

I'm looking for advise on how you would approach making the mold for this model. The cast will be pewter, so I'm using Smooth-On Mold Max 60.

Definitely a two part mold, but how would you approach it. I considered 3 sides and 3 sides. I was concerned about some of the undercuts and Mold Max 60 being not very flexible.

Any tips or advice is very welcomed. 

3D cube


JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.