SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Drilling Holes in PE Questions

897 views
8 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    March 2015
  • From: Close to Chicago
Drilling Holes in PE Questions
Posted by JohnnyK on Tuesday, July 21, 2020 3:04 PM

I need to drill holes in PE. I am getting nowhere. I am using a drill bit in a pin vise and the bit just spins and spins on the PE. It's a new bit but it doesn't even scratch the surface of the PE.

Your comments and questions are always welcome.

  • Member since
    September 2012
Posted by GMorrison on Tuesday, July 21, 2020 3:33 PM

Do you have a punch set, like Waldron?

 Modeling is an excuse to buy books.

 

  • Member since
    April 2006
  • From: ON, Canada
Posted by jgeratic on Tuesday, July 21, 2020 4:24 PM

A method I've used is replace the drill bit with a sewing needle or seamster pin.  Put your PE piece on a cutting mat, and then push the needle down.  It won't break through, but what you want is a slight deppresion on  the underside.  This you can sand off and a hole will appear,  or just repeat the procedure until you do.

Now you can systematicatily work through various drill bits until you arrive at the required hole size.

 

regards,

Jack

 

 

  • Member since
    October 2019
  • From: New Braunfels, Texas
Posted by Tanker-Builder on Wednesday, July 22, 2020 9:57 AM

AhA!

 Ditto Jack's comment!

  • Member since
    May 2013
  • From: Indiana, USA
Posted by Greg on Wednesday, July 22, 2020 10:14 AM

One more Yes for Jack's method. I use a cheap machinist center punch knock-off, but the principal is the same. Create a small depression so the drill bit doesn't wander, and create geometry needed for the two cutting edges of the bit to bite into.

That said, you should be able to get away without it in a pinch. Drill bits need to be at least decent quality, and I suppose annealing the PE might not hurt, though I've never done it myself.

-Greg

  • Member since
    March 2015
  • From: Close to Chicago
Posted by JohnnyK on Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:32 PM

Jack,

I'll have to give that a try. Thanks!

 

John

Your comments and questions are always welcome.

  • Member since
    November 2009
  • From: Twin Cities of Minnesota
Posted by Don Stauffer on Thursday, July 23, 2020 9:03 AM

Any time you drill a hole in metal, it helps to centerpunch.  That being said, most of the small drill sets I have bought are junk.  I am looking for a decent set (see other thread in this forum on drilling).

Don Stauffer in Minnesota

  • Member since
    October 2019
  • From: New Braunfels, Texas
Posted by Tanker-Builder on Thursday, July 23, 2020 1:36 PM

Greg;

   The part about annealing the metal in your reply was very good advice. I just forgot about it. I do use it a lot, But, just like everything else, annealing can be carried to far as well. Once annealed the metal is easier to drill and form, But it also Remains softer!

  • Member since
    May 2013
  • From: Indiana, USA
Posted by Greg on Thursday, July 23, 2020 2:33 PM

Tanker-Builder
The part about annealing the metal in your reply was very good advice. I just forgot about it.

Thanks, TB. You forget to give advice about it, I forget to actually do it. Surprise

-Greg

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.