SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Uneven Seam

782 views
4 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    February 2003
Uneven Seam
Posted by JCB3 on Saturday, September 4, 2004 11:02 AM
I joined two pieces of a wing together and one side is higher than the other. How should I correct the problem? Should I fan out Squadron putty to blend both pieces to make them even as possible? Anybody have ideas Thanks John
  • Member since
    January 2004
  • From: USA
Posted by MusicCity on Sunday, September 5, 2004 7:33 AM
That's a common problem. In some cases it can be fixed before assembly by sanding one edge of the joint so they will line up properly. Sometimes it's caused by something as simple as a piece of flash that you didn't notice. If the entire piece is too high, put a piece of sandpaper on a hard, flat surface and sand the edges of the whole part. The hard surface will make sure all edges are sanded evenly. Rotate the part in our hand while sanding since you will unciociously put more pressure on one side than the other.

I usually try to fix problems like that by sanding the high side down. If there are sunken rivets or panel lines in the area that will be sanded I usually make them deeper before I start sanding so they will still be visible when I'm done.

Squadron putty will work, but if there are panel lines to be rescribed that is difficult to do across putty since it just flakes out.

If there is a major difference between the two pieces, regardless of how you do it, your feather distance will have to be significant or the joint will still be noticeable.
Scott Craig -- Nashville, TN -- My Website -- My Models Page
  • Member since
    February 2003
  • From: A Spartan in the Wolverine State
Posted by rjkplasticmod on Sunday, September 5, 2004 10:15 AM
Shows the importance of careful dry fitting before gluing. As far as a fix, Scott has it covered.

Regards, Rick
RICK At My Age, I've Seen It All, Done It All, But I Don't Remember It All...
  • Member since
    February 2003
Posted by JCB3 on Sunday, September 5, 2004 10:46 AM
Thanks Scott I just finished sanding with a wood block keeping it flat and the seam meets up evenly. I had to use very little putty. I let it dry awhile,sanded and scribed the panel lines.I used my #11 blade and had no flaking. I dont know if I got lucky or what but I'm very pleased. Thanks for the help John
  • Member since
    January 2004
  • From: USA
Posted by MusicCity on Sunday, September 5, 2004 11:02 AM
Good deal, John. Sometimes I've been able to scribe the putty, sometimes not. It seems to work best if I get it while it's still just slightly soft. After it dries for a day or so it just seems to turn to dust when I try and scribe it. Glad it worked out for you.a
Scott Craig -- Nashville, TN -- My Website -- My Models Page
JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.