SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Bending square brass tubing

1979 views
12 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    February 2021
Bending square brass tubing
Posted by MJY65 on Monday, April 5, 2021 7:13 PM

Is there a good way to bend small (3/32) square brass tubing into a smooth curve without kinks?  I'm familiar with the little spring tubes for round stock, but want to keep the surfaces true and parallel without twisting.

 

Thanks

  • Member since
    August 2014
  • From: Willamette Valley, Oregon
Posted by goldhammer on Monday, April 5, 2021 8:28 PM

Only thing I can think of is to pack with sand and using a jig.  Only good for big radius.  Tube will want to kink the inside and flatten the outside along with crushing the sides.

Solid stock might be a better solution with light heat around a form.

  • Member since
    February 2021
Posted by MJY65 on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 4:22 AM

Solid would be ideal, but I haven't found a source for 3/32.  It's kind of odd. You'd think it would be easier to make than tube. 

  • Member since
    August 2005
  • From: Mansfield, TX
Posted by EdGrune on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 8:00 AM

MJY65

Is there a good way to bend small (3/32) square brass tubing into a smooth curve without kinks?  I'm familiar with the little spring tubes for round stock, but want to keep the surfaces true and parallel without twisting. 

Thinking of a woodworking approach,  you may want to cut a series of saw kerfs or wedge cuts partially through the tube leaving the outer face of the curve intact.   The closer together the kerfs the smoother the bend.    Bend & secure in place with glue or solder.   Solder may be preferable as it would fill the kerfs and could be filed back flat with the tube surface

  • Member since
    November 2009
  • From: Twin Cities of Minnesota
Posted by Don Stauffer on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 9:09 AM

EdGrune

 

 
MJY65

Is there a good way to bend small (3/32) square brass tubing into a smooth curve without kinks?  I'm familiar with the little spring tubes for round stock, but want to keep the surfaces true and parallel without twisting. 

 

 

Thinking of a woodworking approach,  you may want to cut a series of saw kerfs or wedge cuts partially through the tube leaving the outer face of the curve intact.   The closer together the kerfs the smoother the bend.    Bend & secure in place with glue or solder.   Solder may be preferable as it would fill the kerfs and could be filed back flat with the tube surface

 

Ditto  That is the only way I know of.  I'd use the solder route- easier to finish.

 

 

Don Stauffer in Minnesota

  • Member since
    September 2012
Posted by GMorrison on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 9:15 AM

You would have much better luck with solid bar of the same dimension.

 

Bill

 Modeling is an excuse to buy books.

 

  • Member since
    February 2021
Posted by MJY65 on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 9:56 AM

GMorrison

You would have much better luck with solid bar of the same dimension.

 

Bill

 

 

Yes.   Unfortunately, I can't seem to locate that product.  Checked my online hobby shops, McMaster Carr, etc.  Nothing solid that small

  • Member since
    October 2019
  • From: New Braunfels, Texas
Posted by Tanker-Builder on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 10:02 AM

The Fact:

 You cannot bend Square tube without kinks. Now, Square solid stock should be fine for what you need. Just Anneal the area you want to curve or bend. The tighter the bend the longer the anneal. If you are making curves no tighter than say a 1/96 ship frame you should be good to go. Hollow square tube just won't allow bends like that without some malformation , in some cases an almost destructive one.

  • Member since
    October 2019
  • From: New Braunfels, Texas
Posted by Tanker-Builder on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 10:03 AM

        There is a Company called K&S that makes what you want. They supply model railroaders with most of their metal needs.

  • Member since
    February 2021
Posted by MJY65 on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 10:06 AM

Tanker-Builder

        There is a Company called K&D that makes what you want. They supply model railroaders with most of their metal needs.

 

 

If you mean K&S that makes the little red packages you see in hobby shops, they don't have it.  I checked their website first.

  • Member since
    October 2019
  • From: New Braunfels, Texas
Posted by Tanker-Builder on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 10:20 AM

Oh My;

 I am a dummy today. I cannot think, but a friend who owned BaD Shipmodels in Sierra Vista, AZ. Got some in tubes from somewhere. We used them on the 17' long U.S.S. Wisconsin model that is on Display at Nauticus! In Virginia?

     I got a thunder thought. You know those that hit you in a flash? I had never tried this and didn't know if it would work. Take and make a Jig that will help you form the part. It MUST be fireproof.

   Fireproof? Yup, cause we are going to use the pencil torch to do this. Fill the tube with sand and pack it in as tight as you can. Now heat it till it starts to change color. Bend it a little. Keep doing this heating and cooling by cycles and you might be able to do it. I remembered doing just this for s safety cage on a model for an insurance case.

      It took over seven hours hit and miss to get  it done. The tube was a wee bit larger, but same principle applies. Patience!

  • Member since
    March 2017
Posted by StugIIIG on Monday, April 19, 2021 11:01 AM

You could make your own solid barstock by getting a sheet the thickness of your tube with and cut one to the right width.  It's a lot of work, but if you abosolutely need a bent square profile, this may work.  Though I like the kerfing and soldering idea a lot too.  

 

John A

  • Member since
    November 2009
  • From: Twin Cities of Minnesota
Posted by Don Stauffer on Tuesday, April 20, 2021 9:03 AM

Thought of another way. If you can get a couple of disks of brass or steel, an inch or two in diameter, drill hole the diameter of closest screw size to bend radius, clamp the disks somehow 3/32 apart, bend around screw or rod.

 

Don Stauffer in Minnesota

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.