SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

bending styrene

156 views
3 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
dgb
  • Member since
    February, 2017
bending styrene
Posted by dgb on Saturday, March 11, 2017 4:05 PM

My quest  (in my initial phases of building a Renwal Blueprint sub w/ interior). The two hull halves will never be glued together, just closed ("for the night"). Desire to have the hull halves seam as nicely as practical. I have rubber banded them after flash cleanup and now they fit well. Is it reasonably possible to oven heat (or water) heat these babies just right so when they cool they "stay". Laying in to sun now.  I realize interiors may alter alignment slightly later, but...  Salute' , dgb

  • Member since
    January, 2013
Posted by BlackSheepTwoOneFour on Saturday, March 11, 2017 4:11 PM

I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to achieve but heating it in hot water, let alone inside an oven isn't a great idea. You're likely to warp and melt the plastic thus ruining it.

dgb
  • Member since
    February, 2017
Posted by dgb on Saturday, March 11, 2017 5:13 PM

Got it, look before you... Anyway the observations. The hull halves juxtaposed with no constraints are in slight misalignments along seam. Hull halves juxtaposed with rubber bands, all seams in alignment. How to heat parts below damage range into slight chrystal lattice realignment. Oven questionable, water below 170 F no problem, but results?  It very well might not be possible. Why is there air?

  • Member since
    June, 2014
  • From: New Braunfels , Texas
Posted by Tanker - Builder on Saturday, March 18, 2017 1:40 PM

Dgb.;

   I would recommend aligning the sides as you fit Bulkheads .The plastic is NOT the same thickness throughout the model . It's a fact of life here .You can adjust the bulkheads easier that trying to align the two halves with any kind of heat .

 If you have a LARGE machinist Micrometer then you can measure the thickness throughout and sand to your heart's content . This is usually is not the case .

 If you carefully build your bulkheads and interior to fit as an open sided tube That will slide into the hull without binding Then you are halfway there . Then you can fit Shims of >010 into the hull between the interior and the hull till everything lines up .

   This is the way I do all client  "cut away'  models . It's easier and looks fantastic when done . Plus , leaves room for adjustment as you add more parts .    T.B.  

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS

SUBSCRIBER-ONLY CONTENT
FREE NEWSLETTER