SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Tamiya Paint Question

733 views
16 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Tamiya Paint Question
Posted by Tickmagnet on Saturday, February 23, 2019 11:52 AM

I love using Tamiya paints and all of them spray great for me except for their silver line of paints. I cannot stop either of those paints from splattering when I spray. I mix them thoroughly before using and I'm using Tamiya's Thinner X20A to thin when I spray. My needle is .3mm

If you thin them to Tamiya specs of 2:1 paint to thinner I can't even get them to spray at 10 psi like the other colors. If I up the pressure to 12 to 15 it will spray but lots of splattering. If I up the thinner to a 50/50 mix or higher, still splattering. Spray closer still splattering. No matter what I try they just want to splatter. I just can't figure this one out. It confuses me because the metallic grey and metallic blue, both spray without issue just like the non metallics.

It's not the airbrush, though it is a cheaper one, it works just fine. The only issue I have is with the Tamiya Silvers. I haven't tried any other brand yet. I thought I'd see if anyone has a possible fix or an acrylic brand of silver or bare metal that sprays well. Acrylics are my only painting option here at the house. Thanks ahead of time for any suggestions that I can try.

 

 

  • Member since
    August 2012
  • From: Parker City, IN.
Posted by Rambo on Saturday, February 23, 2019 12:10 PM
For metal paint I use alclad II so not to sure about the Tamiya, but I always thin Tamiya 3:7 3 parts paint to 7 parts thinner using Tamiya brand thinner.

Clint

  • Member since
    May 2013
  • From: Indiana, USA
Posted by Greg on Saturday, February 23, 2019 12:24 PM

It might be the thinning ratio as Clint said.

And I wonder, could it be the .3mm nozzle is a bit small for Tamiya acrylics? I'd try .5 or even .7 if you are able to.

-Greg

  • Member since
    September 2012
Posted by GMorrison on Saturday, February 23, 2019 12:50 PM

To me, "metallic" and "acrylic" are a tough combo. I use Alclad II or Testor's; both thin well (Alclad works as is) and spray well.

Try thinning it way down, go higher pressure, and if you can get an even coat be prepared to do lots of them.

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Saturday, February 23, 2019 1:42 PM

Rambo
For metal paint I use alclad II so not to sure about the Tamiya, but I always thin Tamiya 3:7 3 parts paint to 7 parts thinner using Tamiya brand thinner.
 

Thanks for the info I actually went down to the spray booth after I posted this and thinned it with 91% alcohol and it made and improvement. Don't know why that made a difference but it did. It's not where I want it, but close enough at a 50/50 mix. I'll try a 3 to 7 next time I'm down there.

 

 

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Saturday, February 23, 2019 1:49 PM

Greg

It might be the thinning ratio as Clint said.

And I wonder, could it be the .3mm nozzle is a bit small for Tamiya acrylics? I'd try .5 or even .7 if you are able to.

 

Thanks but I don't believe it's the needle since all the other colors of Tamiya Acrylic I have work just fine. I tried some 91% alcohol instead of Tamiya X20A and it made an improvement at a 50/50 mix I don't know why it did but it did better than the x20a at that mix. I'm going to try a 30/70 which was suggested and see what that does.

 

 

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Saturday, February 23, 2019 1:55 PM

GMorrison

To me, "metallic" and "acrylic" are a tough combo. I use Alclad II or Testor's; both thin well (Alclad works as is) and spray well.

Try thinning it way down, go higher pressure, and if you can get an even coat be prepared to do lots of them.

 

I believe that is the fix along with using alcohol instead of the thinner. For some reason The alcohol in place of thinner made an improvement. I'll keep playing around with it.

 

 

  • Member since
    May 2013
  • From: Indiana, USA
Posted by Greg on Saturday, February 23, 2019 2:06 PM

Tickmagnet

 

 
Greg

It might be the thinning ratio as Clint said.

And I wonder, could it be the .3mm nozzle is a bit small for Tamiya acrylics? I'd try .5 or even .7 if you are able to.

 

 

 

Thanks but I don't believe it's the needle since all the other colors of Tamiya Acrylic I have work just fine. I tried some 91% alcohol instead of Tamiya X20A and it made an improvement at a 50/50 mix I don't know why it did but it did better than the x20a at that mix. I'm going to try a 30/70 which was suggested and see what that does.

 

I'm glad thinning is helping you.

I would prefer to be wrong about the needle/nozzle size if you cannot change it out easily. I have read that certain metallic paints have contain metal flakes. I don't know much about paint chemistry and have no idea if this pertains to Tamiya metallic acrylic or not.

Thank you for acknowledging my post even though my suggestion did not help you. This is a rare courtesy in these parts lately, and one I truly appreciate.

Toast

-Greg

  • Member since
    August 2012
  • From: Parker City, IN.
Posted by Rambo on Saturday, February 23, 2019 3:37 PM
I use to use iso91% but started having problems with the paint drying before reaching the surface, changed over to the Tamiya brand thinner and problem went away, the Tamiya thinner also has a flow improver and retarder in it so I've heard, don't know for sure but my problem went away by using it.

Clint

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Saturday, February 23, 2019 4:24 PM

Rambo
I use to use iso91% but started having problems with the paint drying before reaching the surface, changed over to the Tamiya brand thinner and problem went away, the Tamiya thinner also has a flow improver and retarder in it so I've heard, don't know for sure but my problem went away by using it.
 

I was having my problem when using the thinner. switched to alcohol and it worked better, have no idea why but it did. Maybe atmospheric conditions, who knows. But, this issue is just the silver paints. All the other paints work great for me with their thinner.

 

 

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Saturday, February 23, 2019 4:31 PM

@ Greg

You are welcome. I am sure I will be wanting of a newer better airbrush before long. I think then I'll change this cheaper airbrush to a slightly larger needle for area spraying. I'm still on my starter kit for airbrush.

 

 

  • Member since
    August 2005
  • From: Sydney, Australia
Posted by Phil_H on Saturday, February 23, 2019 4:53 PM

I usually like my Tamiya paints very thin, but I find that the metallics are a different animal.

The metallic particles in Tamiya's paints don't seeem to be as fine as those in other brands. When I thin to the same extent as the regular non-metallic paints (up to 80% thinner) the metallic particles settle very quickly. When poured into the airbrush cup, the particles very quickly settle in the bottom. When this happens, if anything comes out at all, you get rough silver splatters with a tiny amount of the coloured carrier.

I'd suggest thinning the paint no more than 2 parts thinner to one part paint and up the pressure (around 20PSI seems to work for me) till you get a consistent spray pattern.

BTW: I use a 0.35mm Sparmax so your 0.3 should still be able to handle this.

  • Member since
    November 2008
  • From: Central Florida
Posted by plasticjunkie on Saturday, February 23, 2019 7:58 PM

I remember a while back using my Badger Renegade with Xtra fine tip to spray Tamiya flat aluminum on a Jap plane and it sprayed very smooth and even. I diluted the paint with the Tamiya thinner like 60-70% thinner.

But for metallic paints Alclad is hard to beat delivering a very realistic metallic tone.

 GIFMaker.org_jy_Ayj_O

 

 

Too many models to build, not enough time in a lifetime!!

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Sunday, February 24, 2019 8:18 AM

Phil_H

I usually like my Tamiya paints very thin, but I find that the metallics are a different animal.

The metallic particles in Tamiya's paints don't seeem to be as fine as those in other brands. When I thin to the same extent as the regular non-metallic paints (up to 80% thinner) the metallic particles settle very quickly. When poured into the airbrush cup, the particles very quickly settle in the bottom. When this happens, if anything comes out at all, you get rough silver splatters with a tiny amount of the coloured carrier.

I'd suggest thinning the paint no more than 2 parts thinner to one part paint and up the pressure (around 20PSI seems to work for me) till you get a consistent spray pattern.

BTW: I use a 0.35mm Sparmax so your 0.3 should still be able to handle this.

 

Thanks Phil, I'll give that a try and see what I get.

 

 

 

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Sunday, February 24, 2019 9:57 AM

plasticjunkie

I remember a while back using my Badger Renegade with Xtra fine tip to spray Tamiya flat aluminum on a Jap plane and it sprayed very smooth and even. I diluted the paint with the Tamiya thinner like 60-70% thinner.

But for metallic paints Alclad is hard to beat delivering a very realistic metallic tone.

 

Thanks for the info but I am avoiding lacquers and enamels. Well basically anything with strong odors. Neither the wife nor I can tolerate them. Guess my smeller has changed since I was a kid and brush painted everything with testors enamels. I saw a video of some acrylic bare metal paints I think they were mig brand. I may look into those but I am getting this silver to spray better for me now thanks to all the tips.

 

 

  • Member since
    July 2018
  • From: The Deep Woods
Posted by Tickmagnet on Monday, February 25, 2019 7:32 AM

Phil_H

I usually like my Tamiya paints very thin, but I find that the metallics are a different animal.

The metallic particles in Tamiya's paints don't seeem to be as fine as those in other brands. When I thin to the same extent as the regular non-metallic paints (up to 80% thinner) the metallic particles settle very quickly. When poured into the airbrush cup, the particles very quickly settle in the bottom. When this happens, if anything comes out at all, you get rough silver splatters with a tiny amount of the coloured carrier.

I'd suggest thinning the paint no more than 2 parts thinner to one part paint and up the pressure (around 20PSI seems to work for me) till you get a consistent spray pattern.

BTW: I use a 0.35mm Sparmax so your 0.3 should still be able to handle this.

 

Thanks great tip, and looks like the answer to my problem. 

 

 

  • Member since
    August 2005
  • From: Sydney, Australia
Posted by Phil_H on Monday, February 25, 2019 4:41 PM

Tickmagnet
Thanks great tip, and looks like the answer to my problem.

Good to know it's working out for you. Smile

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS

FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.