SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Paint bleed under tape

441 views
4 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    September 2007
Paint bleed under tape
Posted by bigpaul on Sunday, January 24, 2021 9:00 AM

Getting paint bleed throughs under my masking tape even after burnishing down the edge of the tape when I airbrush.

 

Frustrating that I can have almost a perfect paint edge and one or two bleed through ruin the paint edge. Is there any technique to remove those paint bleed throughs?

I use Tamiya acrylic paint.

  • Member since
    April 2020
Posted by Eaglecash867 on Sunday, January 24, 2021 9:38 AM

What kind of masking tape are you using?  Are you airbrushing straight down onto the edge and not pointing the airbrush directly at it?  Do light, thin passes with the airbrush, and don't point straight at the masking edge so the paint doesn't build up along it.

I'm using Tamiya vinyl tape and their masking sheets without getting paint bleed under the edges.

"You can have my illegal fireworks when you pry them from my cold, dead fingers...which are...over there somewhere."

  • Member since
    March 2003
  • From: Towson MD
Posted by gregbale on Sunday, January 24, 2021 9:51 AM

Easy fix.

After you've masked, apply a layer of clear coat and let dry...then paint as usual.

It seals the edge and virtually eliminates 'creep' under your tape.

As far as removing the blotches, delicate scraping with just the tip of a hobby knife works about half the time. With Tamiya (or any) acrylics, remove your masking as soon as possible...preferably when 'set' but not completely cured. You'll get a much cleaner edge with less chance of flaking...and removing 'errors' will be easier, before it's fully bonded to the layer below.

Greg

 George Lewis:

"Every time you correct me on my grammar I love you a little fewer."
  • Member since
    September 2007
Posted by bigpaul on Sunday, January 24, 2021 2:53 PM

Using Tamiya tape. 

 

Used thin coats but not necessarily straight down.

 

The suggestions here sound good, will try them.

 

Thanks.

  • Member since
    November 2009
  • From: Twin Cities of Minnesota
Posted by Don Stauffer on Monday, January 25, 2021 12:50 PM

gregbale

Easy fix.

After you've masked, apply a layer of clear coat and let dry...then paint as usual.

It seals the edge and virtually eliminates 'creep' under your tape.

As far as removing the blotches, delicate scraping with just the tip of a hobby knife works about half the time. With Tamiya (or any) acrylics, remove your masking as soon as possible...preferably when 'set' but not completely cured. You'll get a much cleaner edge with less chance of flaking...and removing 'errors' will be easier, before it's fully bonded to the layer below.

 

You can also seal the tape edges by spraying the color you are masking over.  Just spray a light coat over the tape edges.

I have also had fair luck with scraping areas with knife and light sanding with very fine sandpaper, 1000 or 2000.

 

Don Stauffer in Minnesota

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.