SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Help please

837 views
3 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    November 2005
Help please
Posted by Anonymous on Monday, July 28, 2003 1:37 PM
Okay, you might laugh at this. Last time when I was trying to build a Tamiya motorcycle, I masked one of the chrome part with regular masking tape. When I removed the tape, the "chrome" peeled off! leaving a nasty white plastic surface. What did I do wrong???
  • Member since
    February 2003
  • From: East Bethel, MN
Posted by midnightprowler on Monday, July 28, 2003 4:38 PM
My guess it it was just bad plating. se some Bare Metal Foil over the bad area. Should look fine.
Lee

Hi, I am Lee, I am a plastiholic.

Co. A, 682 Engineers, Ltchfield, MN, 1980-1986

1 Thessalonians 4:13-18 1 Corinthians 15:51-54

Ask me about Speedway Decals

  • Member since
    November 2005
Posted by Anonymous on Monday, July 28, 2003 8:49 PM
It may have been the type of masking tape you used also. some types have a stickier surface and tend to peel the surface beneath as well. But as midnight said the bare metal foil will take care of the problem. By the way you may need to do more than that particular piece to get the look right. Be sure to post some pics when you have got it done.

George

Hoping to get the shop finished to dive back into building.
  • Member since
    November 2005
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, July 29, 2003 5:18 PM
Shouldn't be too difficult to fix.

Since you indicated that a portion of the chrome peeled off, I assume there was a rough edge remaining. I would strip the chrome completely using household bleach then apply the Bare Metal Foil. That should eliminate and print through on the foil.
JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.