SEARCH FINESCALE.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Keep snapping tiny Pin-vice bits!!!

1446 views
5 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    December 2003
Keep snapping tiny Pin-vice bits!!!
Posted by Enzo_Man on Saturday, January 17, 2004 12:04 AM
HELP! I keep snapping my bit. I have no idea of it size but it's puny. I shorten its length, work slow and keep straight. Any ideas or tips to keep them from breaking. It's burning a major hole in my pocket.
Aerodynamics is for people who can't build engines.
  • Member since
    November 2005
Posted by Anonymous on Saturday, January 17, 2004 12:06 AM
Are you using them in a motortool, if so I would recommend to switch to a pinvise.

Knock on wood so fra I have only snapped one bit and that was a 0.1mm one.
  • Member since
    November 2005
Posted by Anonymous on Saturday, January 17, 2004 1:14 AM

Enzo:

You aren't the only person with that problem. You don't say what material you are drilling or whether the drill is hand held or in a press. Here are my general tips.

Use a center punch to create a purchase for the bit.
Use a reasonable speed, one which won't heat the material excessively.
Use some lubrication, wet water on plastic, oil on metal.
Have as little of the drill shank exposed as possible, you are breaking bits because you are flexing them, they don't like that.
Drill as close to 90 degrees to the material as you can manage.
Use only as much down-force as will cut the material.
Drill in stages. Cut a bit, clear the chips, cut a bit more, clear the chips, etc.

Good Luck

Randy
  • Member since
    December 2003
Posted by Enzo_Man on Sunday, January 18, 2004 1:19 AM
Yep. It's a pin vise. I purposely snap off the rear part of the bit to make the bit shorter. I'm doing model cars and Motorcycles. Drilling out the cross-bores in the brake rotors. Just about the only thing I haven't done was lubing and drilling in stages. Will try those and report back the results. Later.
Aerodynamics is for people who can't build engines.
  • Member since
    December 2002
  • From: Cornebarrieu (near Blagnac), France
Posted by Torio on Sunday, January 18, 2004 6:54 PM
You could check if your bits are made of I don't know the exact name but in France we call them "forets au carbure" that might translate on "something-carbide"; these bits work perfectly with machines but generally break if you use them "at hand" because they don't flex at all and are more like glass; you had rather use HSS (high speed steel) bits.

Thank you all for coming José

  • Member since
    March 2003
  • From: Newport News VA
Posted by Buddho on Sunday, January 18, 2004 9:09 PM
Looks like Randy has it taken care of....
I agree with Torio on the bit type...Carbides are very brittle and HSS or cobalt are better overall....

Regards, Dan

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

SEARCH FORUMS
FREE NEWSLETTER
By signing up you may also receive reader surveys and occasional special offers. We do not sell, rent or trade our email lists. View our Privacy Policy.